題名:關懷照護的本質及應用

本文針對關懷照護的本質及應用過程的相關文獻做一初步探討。關懷照護是護理 專業的核心與精髓,對於一個正在遭受病痛的個案而言,關懷照護是其相當重要的社會支持 ,經由此互動可以幫助更多的個案獲得更高層次之身、心、靈的和諧狀態。經由多項研究結 果顯示,病患及護理人員對此的認知及期望有所差異,所以為提供病患所期望的關懷照護行 為,護理人員可運用 Swanson Caring Model 中五個步驟來評估病患的需求、感受以確立問 題所在,再針對不同的問題協助其學習相關的技巧與問題解決能力,以增加其自我照顧的能 力。關懷照護的理念亦可應用於護理行政管理及護理教育的領域中,經由關懷性的領導模式 可以激勵部屬的潛能,達成共同的目標;將關懷照護的理念放入護理教育的過程中,讓學生 經由角色模範的學習,達到潛移默化的效果,提昇學生未來提供關懷照護的動機與品質。

Caring is manifested as the essence and core of nursing. During the process of caring, we provide the physical、psychosocial and spirital well-being of clients. Based on many study's it is known that the perceptions and expectations of caring have significant differences on the relatronship between the patient and staff. So, we have to assess the needs and expectation of patients before giving any intervention. Health care professionals can enhance their caring relationship with patients or family by embracing the five processes of the Swanson Caring Model; maintaining belief, knowing, being with, doing for, and enabling. These processes reflect the dynamic relationship between healthcare providers and clients and are essential in forming a caring relationship with a client. Caring leadership can motivate and inspire individuals to contribute their unique talents to a common goal. Nursing student can learn caring behavior through observing role modeling by faculty.