題名:醫療人員對醫院內環氧乙烷管理的重視與滿意度調查

本研究目的為探討醫療人員對醫院內環氧乙烷(ETO)管理的重視程度,及對實際狀況的滿意度,以供繼續教育之依據及擬定管理措施。採調查法,研究對象為參與醫院內環氧乙烷的管理研討會之與會人員,發出246份問卷,回收188份,回收率為76.0%。研究工具為自擬半結構式問卷,內容包括ETO管理之環保法令規範、操作上之安全措施的查核、毒性殘留的檢查與監測、排氣週邊設備的裝置、監測系統的配備、維修保固服務的施行等六項,評量醫療人員之重視程度,及對實際狀況之滿意度。評量分成五等級,由極不重視或極不滿意到極重視或極滿意,從1分到5分,加以評分。結果發現,研究對象對醫院內環氧乙烷管理的重視程度得分高,平均為4.68±0.56分,即介於重視及極重視的範圍。而對現況之滿意程度卻有很大的落差,平均得分為2.95±0.81分,即介於不滿意及尚可之範圍。建議ETO管理的繼續教育應著重實務訓練,內容應包括員工對ETO的認識、管理的原則、員工的安全防護措施、及因應變遷的能力,並確定執行監督、監測之管理措施。

The purpose of this study was to explore the concerns of health care personnel about the Ethylene oxide (ETO) management and to determine their level of satisfaction with the current status of ETO management. A survey was adopted for the study. The subjects were. 188 health care personnel who were participants in a conference on "ETO Management in the Hospital" A questionnaire in structured and semi-structured form was developed for data collection. The questionnaire considered six major aspects of ETO management: (1) laws and regulations for protection', (2) safety in operation, (3) detecting and monitoring any residual poisonous substance, (4) devising an exhaust pipe around the sterilizer, (5) devising a monitoring system, and (6) performing repair and warranty services. A 5-point rating scale was used, with a score of 1 meaning very unconcerned or very unsatisfied, and a score of 5 indicating very concerned or very satisfied. The results showed the mean score for1 level of concern was 4.68 ± 0.56. However, the mean score for level of satisfaction was 2.95 ±0.81. This indicated a gap between the ideal and the real. We suggest a re-education program for the manager and the employee is urgently needed, with a special focus on practice.