題名:網絡即城市:流動空間的設計哲學試擬

本文對網際網路的虛擬實境工具作為抽象空間論述的可能性,提出多方面的探討。首先,討論建築空間論述因鎖定於土地、受制於資本,致無法突破散佈流傳的窘境。而專業者長年以文字影像為表述工具時,亦無法達隨機遊歷併貼的特殊性。針對此需求,作者提出網際網路的隨機互動鏈結之特性,加上虛擬實境的遊歷式多媒體併貼,可能成為空間型態的抽象論述語言。其次,作者比較真實世界的空間知覺經驗,以及網路虛擬實境體驗,是可對應轉換,而網際網路,也因而成流動空間所鏈結的都市與真實社會生活的容器。網際的數位空間與地方的原子實質空間,將形成全新的實踐場域,因此有必要全面準備新的專業知識技能與社會理論,以面對全新的挑戰與機會。然後,在進行抽象空間論述與流動空間之社會實踐時,作者提出幾個須掌握的特性。甚至,更指出抽象空間論述除了是空間社會的實踐力量,其論述作品本身,亦可形成一種世代累積、生活戰鬥的助力。

This article explores the possibility of depicting virtual reality tools on World Wide Web as an abstract spatial discourse through multiple approaches. First, it discusses how its confinement to land and restriction of capital caused by the lack of abstract language has repressed its ability to disperse and spread. Also during the past years when professionals utilized words and graphics as their tools of the expression, the collecting random adventures was never achieved. Targeting this demand, abstract language discourse was named for its capability of spatial formation through the Internet's special characteristics of random interactive connection, and collecting multimedia adventures of virtual reality. Secondly, it compares the corresponding transformation between the consciousness of space in real life experience and the Web virtual reality experience. The Internet has thus become cities connected by the space of flows, as well as a container for actual social life. Both the Net's digital space and the local space of atomic substance will be completely virtualized, offering a brand new field of practices. It is therefore absolutely necessary to be equipped with new professional technical knowledge and social theoretical understandings to face such new challenges and opportunities. Then, I point out some characteristics for professionals undertaking abstract spatial discourse and social practice in the space of flows. Finally it states that abstract spatial discourse, as a practical force in the spatial society, can help reform a brand new body and society with its users through endless interactions. Other than this, the work of depletion itself can be an aid to the combat with life that shall last for generations to come.