題名:老年病人的急性混亂

急性混亂是一種大腦半球認知損傷的暫時狀態,它不是一個單純的疾病,而是一 個症候群,表現在認知與行為的異常上。這症候群常發生於老年人與小孩,也經 常併發於癡呆或憂鬱症的病人,往往使治療工作倍加複雜。醫學研究者常將「譫 妄」、「急性心智狀態改變」、「急性器質性精神官能症」、「可逆性癡呆」、「ICU精 神官能症」及「心臟手術後譫妄」視為急性混亂的同義詞。本文就急性混亂的本 質、病因、發生率和盛行率、發生的時間、結果與偵測的方法,做整體性的報導。 以提醒醫護同仁對這項老年病人常見症候群的重視,能夠及早偵測、發現及治療, 確保老年人的健康。

"Acute confusion" is a syndrome, not just a symptom. Patients' cognition and behaviors change when they are confused. The elderly and children are common victims. Dementia and depression combined with acute confusion and make medical treatment more complicated. Literature uses delirium, acute mental status change, acute organic psychosis, reversible dementia, ICU psychosis, and postcardiotomy delirium as synonym of acute confusion. The contents of this article clearly present the nature, etiology, incidence, prevalence, onset, results and detect methods of acute confusion.