題名:預防病患非計劃性拔管及其緊急處理

通暢的呼吸道是人類生存的基本條件,因此護理人員在照護氣管內插管留置的病 患時頰格外謹慎小心。因為一旦發生氣管內管滑脫或自拔,可能會造成病人的二 度傷害(如咽喉水腫、呼吸道損傷、腦部不可逆缺氧、尤有甚者會造成病人死亡) 及延長住院日數,但也可能脫離呼吸器成功。不論是何種結果,當拔管或滑脫發 生時,護理人員除了內心自責外,更要面對多方的詢問與指責,相信這都不是護 理人員想見的,因此為了預防氣管內插管自拔或滑脫,如何固定氣管內插管、對 於氣管內插管留置病患的溝通與保護措施及非計刮性拔管發生時的緊急處理等, 實都是當前護理人員需要瞭解的重要課題。

Maintaining a patent airway is essential to human life; therefore, a nurse should be especially carefully when taking care of a intubated patient. If the endotracheal tube slips or patient self extubates, patient may suffer from complications including larygeal edema, airway damage, irreversible brain asphysixia, or even death. Sometimes, these unplanned extubations may prolong hospital stay but may also result in successful weaning. No matter what the outcome is, when accidental extubation occurs, the care nurse often feels guilty and has to face many accusations. Therefore, it is essential to prevent accidental extubation. Fixation of the endotracheal tube, communication with the entubated patient, airway protection, and emergency management of accidental extubation are all important lessons for nursing staffs.