題名:宋代復閘的技術成就--兼及復閘消失原因的探討

「復閘」被稱為世界最早的船閘,首先見於宋代沈括《夢溪筆談》的記載,今人 對其歷史、工作原理已有研究。但是通過對歷史資料重新翻檢和史料的新發見,從現代船閘 技術分析的角度來定位其成就似乎是不夠的,本文對復閘演進歷程、工程設施的構成和運行 機制百作採討,認為復閘是具有引潮濟運、水量調蓄、節水和調整水位等多方面功能的水利 工程。它在工程規劃、水資源利用等方面顯示了十一世紀時中國水利工程技術領先世界的水 平。

The Song Dynasty Complex Lock 復閘 on the Grand Canal has been recognized as the earliest shipping lock in the world, and considerable research has been undertaken regarding its history and principles of operation. After a reassessment of both preexisting and newly discovered historical data, however, it appears that examining the Complex Lock from the perspective of modern shipping lock technology is insufficient. The present paper explores the evolution of the Complex Lock, as well as discussing its structure and mechanisms. The author believes that the Complex Lock was a highly versatile engineering work with such functions as drawing of river water and control of canal water level. The design of the Complex Lock and its ability to utilize water resources show that in the 11th century, China was a world leader in water conservancy.