題名:國內優秀運動員常用補充劑之探討

本研究以問卷方式調查民國 87 年 3 月至 6 月間中華民國體育運動總會核定之 培訓選手對營養補充劑使用的情形。問卷將選手使用的營養補充劑分為「維生素與礦物質補 充劑」、「蛋白質補充劑」、「保健食品」及「機能性飲料」四大類,使用情形分為「未使 用」、「每天使用」、「偶爾使用」及「其他」四種,由選手自行填寫使用的情況。回收有 效問卷包括 19 個運動項目 323 位選手,其中男性 182 人、女性 141 人。 結果顯示選手 使用營養補充品的人數大幅提升, 有關四大類補充劑的使用比率分別為: 57.0%、47.7%、 52.0% 及 68.1%;使用較多的維生素與礦物質補充劑為維生素 C、綜合維生素╱礦物質及鈣 片;蛋白質補充劑中使用最多的則是雞精。在保健食品方面,人蔘是最多選手使用的補充劑 ,其次依序為蜂膠或蜂王漿、燕窩、肌酸、冬蟲夏草、卵磷脂及靈芝。而機能性飲料中最多 人使用的則是老虎牙子及康貝特。有關選手對維生素、礦物質及蛋白質、胺基酸的補充情形 宜視選手個別狀況而適量補充即可,不宜過度使用。而在各項保健食品中,除了肌酸對運動 表現有較明確的結果外,人蔘、卵磷脂、花粉、肌醇及肉鹼雖有部分與運動表現相關的文獻 探討,但結果並不很明確;其餘的保健食品則僅有廠商宣稱的效果,而無與運動表現相關的 文獻可供參考,故本文亦將對選手常用的營養補充劑之成分及作用做一說明與探討。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the nutritional supplements usage pattern of cultivate athletes in Republic of China Sports Federation during March to June, 1998. Three hundred and thirty two athletes belonging to nineteen different events filled out the questionnaire. We listed four various frequencies (never use, daily use, sometimes use and others) to four categories of nutritional supplements including vitamins and minerals, protein, health foods and functional drinks in the questionnaire. The nutritional supplements for these four categories were used by 57.0%, 47.7%, 52.0% and 68.1% of subjects, respectively. Most of athletes used vitamin C, multiple vitamins/minerals and calcium in the category of vitamins and minerals. Chicken essence was the most frequent choice in the category of protein. Ginseng was the most frequent choice in the category of health foods. Other health foods such as royal jelly, edible nest of cliff swallows, creatine, Cordyceps Sinesis, lecithin and Ganoderma Lucidum also were used by the athletes. Laohu Yatse and Come Best were the popular functional drinks. Although the nutritional supplements being taken by athletes, the efficacy and influence on exercise performance are unknown. This report will discuss the efficacy and influence of supplements on exercise performance.