題名:漢語主語的可辨指性要求

一向以來有關漢語主語(主題)的可辨指性(identifiability)的討論都 在有指、無指、定指、不定指之類的框架下進行,而且都集中於名詞性成份。 本文指出,這個框架是以西方語言為背景發展出來的,對漢語未盡適用,而且 充任漢語主語的可辨別性要求不僅適用於名詞性成份,亦適用於動詞等非名詞 性成份。 至於所謂可辨指,關鍵亦不在於是否邏輯上能夠眾中辨一,而在於聽者對 說者所設定言談對象的確認。在言談過程中,說者並非被動地根據當時語境估 計聽者能否確認言談對象,而是可以主動作出適當處理,令聽者知道某一成份 具有語用上的可辨指性(無論事實上是否真正可辨指)。至於「一+量詞+名 詞」(其實不限於名詞)這結構充任主語之所以有種種限制,原因在於除非用 於表示"數量"或"強指"等意義,否則這是標明(marked)為不可辨指的 形式,與聽者能否在現實╱虛擬世界中真正辨指有關成份無關。

The requirement of identifiability for Chinese topics has always been discussed under the framework of reference and definiteness, and limited to nominals, This article argues that this framework is developed against the background of western languages and may not fit the Chinese language properly; and the requirement of identifiability for Chinese topics applies to non-nominals as well. According to general understanding, the identifiability of a nominal (or more precisely, the entity the nominal refers to ) depends on whether the receiver can be assumed to know or to single out from among others the particular one in question. This article demonstrates that this is not the true criterion. Identifiability in fact only depends on whether the receiver can be assumed to be able to lock on to the particular one set by the speaker as topic inthe discourse. Moreover, the speaker does not merely assume, in a passive manner, that the receiver can lock on the topic; he can also actively "process" a topic to give it identifiability even though one and the same topic may not refer to anything the receiver can be assumed to single out in reality. The fact that there are restrictions on the structure "yi+classifier+NP" (not limited to NPs) functioning as topics is because the structure is a marked form of unidentifiability; and it has little to do with its actual identifiability.