題名:白蛇故事的迷思結構

白蛇傳是流傳甚廣的民間故事,它在各個時代以不同的文學形式,展現人間愛憎 的情感。隨著愛憎情感的差異,故事中的主要人物白娘子、許宣、法海禪師也以各種不同的 面貌出現,首致作品呈現一種人物性格不穩定現象,也透露出整個民族內心深層的迷思。 本文以迷思為主要架構,從白蛇故事中析理出蛇的迷思、蛇妖身份的迷思、感情的迷思、毀 滅與救贖的迷思、宗教信仰的迷思、慾的迷思等主題。藉以從不斷變動的故事內容,與不斷 變動的人物刻寫上,觀察人類對宗教信仰、對神話人物的質疑,以及對感情的、性慾的迷惘 。在迷思的結構�堙A我們可以看到賁張的作品張力,可以看到人類模糊的情感軌跡,進而馳 騁於神話世界超凡幻化的情境中,與平凡的真實的人生親切的對談,多角度的思維白蛇故事 所呈現的民族情緒。

White Snake Legend "is a wide-spread folk story The attractiveness of this story is the intense ambivalent human emotionsabout love. Through the time, this dramatic story always serves as a favoriate archetype for literary authors, They transform the "White Snake Legend" archetype into various presentations with their different interpretations. Therefore, the main hero and heroine Pai Niang-tzu (白娘子), Hsu Hsuan (許宣), Fa Hai (法海) are presented with multiple characteristics in different versions. I would like analyse this multiple interpretations of characters in a psychological perspective and lead my readers to explore the myth in "White Snake Legend." My analysis will concentrate on the "myth structure" of "white snake Legend" From "White Snake Legend" archytype, I find the the juxtaposition of several self-contraditory elements in this story is the main fascination for readers. Goodness and evil, love and hatred, fear and fancy dramatize the plot and also reveal human complex emotions. In "White Snake Legend", the monk, Fa Hai (法海) and snake evil spirit, Pai Niang-tzu (白娘子), Symbolize this human ambivalence. Two opposite emotion always conflict with each other. The conflict shows human's myth about snake, myth about love, and myth about religion. Different writers make different changes on the descriptions of plots and characters and create their own "White Snake" stories. Those changes, in some ways, help us observe human's ambivalent emotions about religion, love and desire. Hsu Hsuan (許宣, who always oscillates between Fa Hai (法海) and Pai Niang-tzu (白娘子), represents the ambiguity of human emotions. The myth structure will provide a clue to look into human intricate complex in "White Snake Legend".