題名:國立大學校園設施運用BOT模式之可行性初探

目前由於教育政策的改變,高等教育經費的編列逐年減少,大學校園一些需求明 顯而迫切的建設計劃,常無法順利取得預算編列以興辦之。為因應這樣的發展趨勢,各校總 務長逐漸開始思考運用BOT模式來推動校園中各項設施建設之可行性,希望能藉以引進民間 充沛的資金與效率,作為校園建設之另一推動主力,以避免因教育經費不足的限制而延滯各 項校園設施的興建。在這樣的環境限制下,本文主要探討國立大學校園設施運用BOT模式之 需求背景、可行的成功要件以及評估較為可行的校園設施。藉由對各校問卷之調查與訪談瞭 解各校校園建設所遇困難,探討校園BOT模式在法規上、財務上、教育政策上等之成功要件 ,並比較校園建設運用BOT模式與一般公共建設BOT模式。最後,由調查結果分析各校校園設 施經營管理的現況,與各項設施運用BOT的可行性評估。本文建議校園建設運用BOT模式應該 進行各項相關的可行性評估,並對其計畫之推動提出一些初步建議。

Recently the education expenditure budget of national universities decreases gradually. For the constraint many national universities could not smoothly develop their campus facilities. The BOT(Build-Operate-Transfer) model is a privatization approach to infrastructure development. The model is intended to combine the administrative and resources of public section and efficiency, vitality and funds of the private section, and it may accelerate the efficiency of the development of campus facilities. For the advantages of BOT model and the constraint of education budget, several national universities would like to see if it will be feasible to apply BOT model to campus facilities. The research aims at the demand background and the main success factors, including legal and financial aspect, for national universities to apply BOT model, and evaluate feasibility of several kinds of facilities. And the analysis can be the reference for the directors of General Affairs of national universities when they want to apply BOT model to campus.