題名:開放國內汽車貨運市場的衝擊--初步調查分析

本文旨在探討日前交通部通過公路法第三十五條修正案後,國內汽車貨運市場開 放,有意參與國內汽車貨運市場之國外業者與國內運輸業者間之競合關係,以及其結果對國 內相關產業可能產生的影響及對臺灣整體競爭力的提昇是否有幫助。由分析調查的結果得知 ,國外業者在進入國內汽車貨運市場所面臨的問題中,成本、技術及匯率並不會降低國外業 者進入的意願;而人員招募不易、停車位問題、公司經營管理理念、現有業者反應及市場競 爭問題,則會產生負面的影響。另外在開放內陸貨運對產業的衝擊中,分析顯示短期對「物 流中心業」及「汽車貨運業」的影響較大;長期則對所有的運輸業皆有一定的影響,其中以 「物流中心業」、「汽車貨運業」、「農產運輸業」及「貨櫃運輸業」的影響最大。本研究 亦提出策略聯盟、改善經營體質、司機之培訓與招募及加強內部管理措施,提供業者來因應 國外業者的加入;並建議政府往經營環境的制度化及輔導現有業者方面著手,來面對開放後 可能帶來的衝擊。預期隨著國內外社會經濟之發展,國內貨運業將會朝更專業化及複合運輸 發展來提昇顧客服務品質;兩國內運輸業與新興物流業間彼此的替代性與競爭、法規問題及 經營環境問題亦是未來值得更深入探討的問題。

The purpose of this paper is to present the process and results of an earlier investigation on the impact of the opening of Taiwan domestic motor freight carrier market to foreign firms. We conducted a fairly intense literature review on this issue. Then a group of experts on the local motor freight carriers were selected to interview their opinions. From the good's flow process view, we classify the motor freight carrier industry to six groups. Based on these opinions and our classification, we developed a questionnaire to survey the thoughts of the famous international foreign transportation firms and manufacturing firms. The survey has shown some valuable results. The technology, cost and foreign exchange rate are not the factors that -would deter them from entering Taiwan's marker. Due to the severe competition, oversupply of the trucks, shortage of drivers, and the possible reaction of the exiting carriers in the motor freight carrier industry, most foreign firms do not plan to enter this market in the near future. Of course, they preserve their rights to enter this market. Suggestions are given to the domestic carrier to counter the potential entrants of the foreign carriers. The Government is advised to update the existing out-of-date motor carrier regulatory system to a new one, which should foster the development of a healthier motor freight carrier industry.