題名:規律運動對停經前婦女骨密度和性激素的影響

骨質疏鬆症是近來國內外中老年學研究中最熱門的課題之一,其中,婦女罹患此 症的機率更是特別高。本研究主要的目的在探討:規律運動對停經前婦女之骨密度及性激素 影響。本研究以 43 名身心健康月經正常的婦女為受試對象,其中 22 名從事規律運動(平 均運動年數 4.43 ± 2.94 年)為實驗組,另外 21 名不運動的婦女為對照組。兩組受試者 年齡、身高、體重、BMI、飲食中鈣攝取量皆相近,且不具影響 BMD 與性激素的各種疾病、 遺傳或服藥等行為。採用 DEXA 測量受試者 L �� -L �眾’鴘� BMD 值,並於彼等月經週期 的第 20、22 與 24 天的上午 8 時靜脈抽血 10cc, 據以檢驗性激素中的雌二醇( E �砥^ 與孕酮( P ), 結果發現:實驗組的 BMD 極明顯的優於對照組( P<0.01 ), E �粉P P 雖然亦較對照組為多,但差異不具統計意義( P>0.05 )。此一結果顯示:長期規律運動對 於提高停經前婦女 BMD 具有顯著的功效,但對刺激個體性激素的分泌則未見明顯的作用。

Osteoporosis, especially in the female population, has become prevalent in geriatric studies. The aim of this study was to investigat the effects of regular exercise on bone mineral density (BMD) and secretions of sexual hormones in premenopausal women. A total of 43 healthy Chinese women were enrolled. Among them, 22 subjects with history of regular exercises (mean exercise years 4.43 ± 2.94 years) were regarded as the experiment group; the other 21 subjects served as controls. Subjects with hereditary and medication histories that might affect evaluation of BMD or serum values of sexual hormones were excluded. There were no statistical significance in age, body height, body weight, BMI, and the calcium content of daily diet between the two groups. DEXA was used to assess BMD of L��-L�牽f each subject. Serum values of estradiol (E��) and progesterone (P) in days 20��, 22��, and 24�� of the menstrual cycle were compared. The results were that mean BMD of subjects of the experiment group was significantly higher than that of controls (p<0.01). However, the differences of serum values of E�畝nd P in the two groups were of no significance (p>0.05). It was concluded that regular exercise may improve BMD of pre-menopausal Chinese women. The effect of exercise on secretions of sexual hormones deserves further evaluation.