題名:多瑪斯論仁愛的秩序

根據多瑪斯,仁愛有其秩序,「秩序」(order)的意思是某些特定的事物以某種方式「在前」或「在後」。通常在原理(principle)中會需要某種秩序。本文即本於「論仁愛」及「神學大全」二書,除了強調愛上帝在萬有之上作為仁愛的秩序之優位外,還從各種角度指出我們的仁愛之愛不能只駐足於上帝,還必須擴展至我們自己、近人(包括父母.配偶、子女、家人及友人)、身體、罪人、敵人、天使及惡魔。

According to Thomas Aquinas, charity has its own order. Now order implies that certain things are, in some way, before or after. Hence wherever there is a principle, there must needs be also order of some kind. This paper, on the basis of On Charity and Summa Theologica, tries to emphasize that God is loved above all beings is the first priority in the order of charity. This paper still from many different perspectives points out that the love of charity does not stop at God, but also has to extend to ourselves, our neighbors (including our parents, our spouse, our children, our household, our friends), our body, sinners, our enemies, the angles and the demons.