題名:我國引入輕軌電車之規劃概念

輕軌電車具備績效高、造價低、工時短、環保佳等特色,為目前世界各國積極推 動的主要都市交通工具。我國因為人口密度高,大眾運輸系統發展潛力強,適合 研究發展輕軌電車,對於因運量未達高運量捷運需求的城市,或者因捷運造價太 高無法實現之城市,或者已有捷運但須擴充路網或加強集散功能者,皆具備發展 輕軌電車之潛力。本文以台北市士林、北投地區為例,探討引入輕軌可能之功能 角色及發展概念,有助於對現代化輕軌電車的瞭解,更有助於遇當地引入輕軌電 車。

Light Rail Transit (LRT) is a mode with high performance, low cost, short construction period and better environmental aspect. It is becoming a major mode in urban areas around the world. Taiwan area is characterized by high population density with great potential to develop mass transit, thus it is also a suitable place to study and deploy the LRT. For the cities without very high travel demand which may not need Mass Rapid Transit (MRT), or subject to financial constraint unable to build MRT, or needing feeder systems to support existing MRT, it is possible to introduce LRT. In this paper, an urban planing area in Taipei is taken as an example to study the conceptual development of LRT into existing transportation system. It will be useful for better understanding and promoting LRT into Taiwan area.