題名:NBINet合作編目資料庫內容發展之探討

臺灣地區的合作編目最早始於1987 年的離線合作編目作業計畫,1988年國家圖書館隨即著手規劃線上編目系統,1991年第一代「全國圖書資訊網路系統」正式上線,結合國家圖書館及十六所國立大學圖書館共同參與,開啟臺灣地區線上合作編目的新紀元。自於系統功能及操作介面等諸多因素,1995年又展開系統更換計畫,1998年4月新系統正式啟用提供服務。   本文說明「全國圖書資訊網路系統(NBINet)」自規劃以來的發展,並分別從資料庫涵括內容,如收錄年代、學科主題、媒體類型、地區、語文等,以及在品質管理上遭遇之問題,如各合作館採用的機讀格式、中文字碼、著錄原則等諸多差異,探討有關資料庫質與量的問題,並說明其與國家書目間的關係。結論中也說明NBINet 系統的未來進展計畫,提供各界參考。

The earliest offline cooperative cataloging project in Taiwan started in 1987. In 1988, the National Central Library began to plan on developing an online cataloging system. The first NBNet system launched its online operation in 1991. The cooperation of the National Central Library and 16 national university libraries initiated an era of online shared cataloging in Taiwan. Due to the shortcomings of system function and user interface, the planning of system conversion started in 1995. The, new NBINet system began its operation in April 1998.   The paper is to evaluate the content of the NBINet union catalog database. The issues of the quality and quantity of the bibliographic database are analyzed based on the scopes of the database such as the publication year, subject, material type, publication country, language, etc. The problems in database quality control such as the diversities of the use of MARC format, Chinese internal code, cataloging policy are also analyzed. The future development of the NBINet is described in the conclusion.