題名:臺灣法制政治之回顧與展望以立憲政治為中心

臺海近百年來受外來政權統治,有關民主法制之建立與運作既非本於臺灣自身考 量,猶與臺灣社會環境脫節,無法獨立自主地實施民主法制政治。展望臺海未來憲政發展契 機,唯有擬定、施行適用於臺灣約臺灣憲法,植基於臺灣當前客觀存在之事實,確立國民主 權,以保障人權為至上原理,建立永久和平中立之憲政體制,確立族群平等、社會福利國家 ,庶幾台灣成為獨立自主的民主法治國家。

Taiwan was ruled by foreign powers during the past one hundred years, which resulted in the fact that she was unable to realize a polity based on democratic rule of law, that is, the practices of Taiwan's democracy and rule of law were not founded on Taiwan's own merits nor derived from her societal elements. Looking forward the future development of Taiwan's constitutional politics, one must come to the assertion that it is imperative for Taiwan to draft and enforce a Taiwanese Constitution specifically designed for her. This constitution should base on the plain fact of Taiwan's presence, ensure popular sovereignty, protect fundamental human rights, establish a permanent, neutral sovereign state, secure equality among ethnic groups, and realize welfare state, so that Taiwan can become a truly democratic nation.