題名:Comparison of WISC-III Regression Lines across Gender and Region for School Achievement Prediction in Taiwan

本研究之目的在探討魏氏兒童智力量表(WISC-III)之全量表智商分數(FSIQ)在預測學業成就上之測驗偏頗性。所採用之樣本是臺灣地區WISC-III標準化常模中1,100位六至十六歲兒童,每位兒童之學業成就是以其班級老師給與之學業成績為指標。研究者以Potthoff方法同時考驗依不同性別與不同地理區域建立之各組迴歸線在斜率與截距上之一致性。迴歸線之一致性與測驗之預測效度有高度關聯:因為在不同組別迴歸線有差異之情況下,如果仍然以一條單一迴歸線來進行成就預測,測驗偏頗性便會產生並對某些組別之兒童造成實際上不公平之影響。研究結果發現:(1)根據兩組臺灣地理區域之比較(一為北部、中部、南部、與東部之比較,另一為西部與東部之比較),各組迴歸線沒有顯著差異。此結果示用合併各組所建立之單一迴歸線來以智力預測學業成就並不會造成測驗偏頗性。亦即不會對來自任一地理區域內之學童造成不公平之影響。(2)男女學童組內之迴歸線有一樣的斜率,但女生組之截距卻顯著偏高。初步建議以不同迴歸線對男女學童進行預測較為適當。而在此同時,需要更多以標準化成就測驗分數為效標之效度研究,以期對測驗偏頗性研究有更正確之瞭解。

This study compared the regression lines for the prediction of schoo achievement by the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-Third Edition (WISC-III) Full Scale IQ across gender and region through the Potthoff analysis, which allows a simultaneous test of intercepts and slopes across groups. Non-standardized teacher assigned classroom grade was used as the index for school achievement. Data based on a total of 1,100 children age 6 to 16 in the WISC-III Taiwan standardization sample was analyzed. The important findings were: (1) Regression lines across regions (West vs. East., and North, Central, South, vs. East) did not differ significantly. It generally supported the fairness of using a common regression line in the prediction of school achievement scores across different regions in Taiwan. (2)Comparison of regression lines across gender showed a same slope but different intercepts, though the effect of the intercept difference was considered as "small". Both the non-standardized achievement index and the relationship between gender role and teacher grading were discussed as possible explanations. Suggestions for future studies were also discussed.