題名:巷道汽機車車流特性比較研究

隨著交通需求的成長與土地使用強度的增加,巷道交通問題日益惡化。對於國內 巷道的車流型態,于有必要進行一系列的研究,以便改良巷道交通工程設計。本研究先就巷 道內汽機車車流特性進行比較分析,期能拋磚引玉,引發更多對此本土化研究的重視。本研 究將巷道車流分成路段與路口兩部份進行探討,路段部份以車輛之行駛速度及混合車流之基 礎構圖為主; 在路口部份,以汽機車之臨近路口速度及接受間距為分析重點。研究結果發現 機車無論在通過路口式路段,其平均行駛速度皆明顯較汽車高; 在路口部份機車之接受間距 明顯小於汽車。因此未來在巷道內對汽機車應考慮不同的交通工程設計方式。

Increasing traffic demand and land use intensity makes the traffic problem on local street getting worse. In order to improve the traffic engineering design on local street, it is necessary to investigate the the mixed traffic flow characteristics, especially in Taiwan. This paper aims to compare and analyze the car and motorcycle traffic flow characteristics on local street. The analysis focuses on the speed and fundamental diagram in street section and the gap acceptance of car and motorcycle at intersection. The average speed of motorcycle is higher than the car. Gap acceptance of motorcycle is significantly lower than that of car. The results show that there is significant difference of traffic pattern on local street between car and motorcycle.