題名:癌症末期病家的社會心理評估協助

臨終病患的社會心理照顧需兼顧的是全人全家的整體協助,本文以癌 症家庭為主,探討末期病人的心理、末期家庭的壓力,以及如何評估整個家庭面 對瀕死的能力,再視個別狀況予以個別的協助。對於疲累的家屬需要協助紓解生 活壓力以及情緒壓力,提供社會資源的支持,協助調解家庭關係以及悲傷的處 理。而對於臨終病人的社會心理照顧則需要包括緩解其身心靈的痛苦,維護病人 的尊嚴及自主性,情緒的疏導與支持,維持良好的溝通與關係,建造心靈的支持 系統,協助完成願望。癌症病人從發病到死亡的歷程所經歷的痛苦是多重的,在 抗癌的過程中,癌症病人並不是唯一受苦的人,家屬總是與病人一起承受疾病與 治療過程的起起浮浮,因此臨終的社會心理照顧需兼顧的是全人全家的協助。

The terminal cancer patients and their families have multiple problems. This situation is "total pain". Hospice medical teams care for the dying patient; along with their families. This article presents the terminal patient's psycho- social needs and their stresses. We suggest the complete solutions to support the terminal patients and their families as well.