題名:從「亞細亞的孤兒」看臺灣日據時代日本帝國主義國家機器的運作與影響

<亞細亞的孤兒>一作概括地描繪了臺灣日據五十年中,一般知識分子的成長心 態與心路歷程。在此後殖民的時代,有些人懷念「夜不閉戶」的日據時代;吳濁流先生的這 本小說,提供給我們一幅比歷史教科書更為生動且具體的日據時期臺灣人民受苦受難的情況 。代表一般知識分子的主角胡太明在日本帝國主義鎮壓性國家機器及意識型態國家機器的運 作下成長,在不知不覺中他認同日本的殖民體制,直到後來一連串的經歷,讓他對日本當局 頗為不滿,又由於大陸被幽禁一事,對祖國大陸感到幻滅,於是產生了無所依靠的孤兒意識 。直到胞弟志南因被強迫加入志願軍勞動而死,使他大受刺激,假裝發瘋,偷渡到大陸從事 抗日的活動。一生優柔寡斷的胡太明終於在民族的認同上做出了明確的抉擇。

The mental growth process of Taiwan intellectuals living under Japanese colonization are concretely and holistically presented in Asia Orphan. In this postcolonialist stage, some Taiwaneses still miss the period of Japanese occupation of Taiwan. This novel provides us a picture of how Taiwanese suffered at that time. The protagonist grows up to be an intellectual of the new genertion under the operation of Japanese Imperialist State Apparatuses. Unconsciously he identifies with the colonial system. A series of life experiences make him unsatisfied with the Japanese rule. On the other hand, because of his being imprisoned in Mainland China, he also feels disillusioned with his motherland. The orphan consciousness gradually seizes him owing to these unpleasant incidents. Nevertheless, his half-brother's death, caused by forced labor, enables him to make a correct choice in national identity. He pretends mad and secretly goes back to Mainland China to engage in revolting against the Japanese government.