題名:臺灣農業成長來源再探討

本研究利用非固定規模報酬之超越對型式之生產邊界函數,推估1911-39以及1951-72年間臺灣農業成長的來源。並且發現在實證期間,來自技術效率變動及投入因素增加的成長,是影響臺灣農業歷年產出成長率高低的主要因素,但是技術進步以及投入因素增加,則是臺灣農業長期出現成長的主要來源。此一結果與Aly and Grabowski(1988)的研究結果不相一致,該研究指出臺灣農業出現成長的主要來源為投入因素的增加以及技術的高效率。造成此項不一致的原因可能為Aly and Grabowski(1988)以分段的投入產出資料估算生產邊界,而本研究利用全期的資料估算生產邊界。

In this paper, a translog production frontier function with a non-constant return to scale is used to divide the growth of agricultural in Taiwan during the periods 1911-39 and 1951-72 into that resulting from increased technological progress, that resulting from input usage and that resulting from increased technological progress, that resulting from input usage and that resulting from changes in technical efficiency. The results indicate that throughout the period. Taiwanese agricultural growth was mainly the result of technological progress and the increased input usage, while the fluctuation of its growth was coming from the changes in technical efficiency and input usage. The results in this paper are different from that in the study by Aly and Grabowski (1988), which indicates that the agricultural growth in Taiwan was mainly the result of increased input usage and the maintenance of high level of technical efficiency. The inconsistency may perhaps be caused by the fact that the production frontier in Aly and Grabowski (1988) was not estimated by using the input and output data in the whole period.