題名:工具機整合性刀具管理資訊系統架構

刀具管理在生產自動化作業中,是一重要課題,良好的刀具管理不僅能減少浪費, 降低成本,更能增加作業彈性,確保產品品質。臺灣工具機產業使用數值控制機械佔全部機 器的比率,每年皆上升,在自動化需求迫切的今天,數值控制機械有很大的發展空間,而刀 具管理更直接影響其使用的效率及產業競爭力,故刀具管理是生產自動化中不可欠缺的一環 。 本研究旨在發展一套整合性刀具管理資訊系統架構,並驗證其可行性,希望能夠提供業 界在刀具管理上,運用電腦技術時的一個參考模式。本研究探討文獻中有關刀具管理應具備 的功能及刀具管理與電腦整合製造系統的關係,再歸納廠商實地訪談對此系統之需求,採用 結構化的系統分析方法,以建立一套整合性刀具管理資訊系統架構。

Tool management is of importance in factory automation systems. A well- structured tool management system helps reducing production wastes and increasing the operation flexibility of factory automation systems. The utilization of computericad numerized control machines is dramatically increased in Taiwan's manufacturing industry and the need for automation is continuously growing. Consequently, the competitive advantage of manufacturers can be greatly increased by using an effective tool management system. The objective of this paper is to develop a modularized structure for an integrated tool management information system, and to provide the manufacturing industry a reference model of a tool management information system. Functional requirements of a tool management system and the relationship between tool management and computer-integrated manufacturing are studied in depth. Opinions from employees in the machine tool companies are collected and analyzed. Subsequently, a well-structured tool management information system is proposed and validated with a real world system.