題名:老地圖在地理教育之應用

地圖,是地理學最重要的模型,也是地理學的語言。長期以來台灣的地理教育普遍不重視地圖技能培養,學生欠缺基本地圖技能。近年來鄉土意識的提昇,普遍帶動各界對於地圖的重視,大量的老地圖也得以重新出現。本文檢討台灣的地圖發展,並探討老地圖在地理教育上的應用。配合近年的地理資訊發展,本文並提出老地圖處理與加值的後續研究方向,在許多人的努力之下,老地圖有了新生命,地理教育學界應珍惜這些資料,並加以妥善利用。

Map is a useful model and important language of geography. Map education has been overlooked for the past years. As a result, students in general are not competent in map skills. Recently, there is an increasing interest on local geography which help fosters the status of maps. This paper discusses the history of map making in Taiwan. The potential applications of historical maps in geography education are addressed. Along with recent development of information technology, this paper also explores the possibility of integrating maps and geographic information system. We suggest that geography educators should make full use of these maps in their teachings.