題名:多站報童決策問題之最佳存貨水準比較

Eppen構建了單一貨品、單期、多個銷售站之多站報童決策模式,在最佳存貨水準下,比較最佳分散及最佳集中存貨政策總期望成本之大小。然而,最佳分散及最佳集中存貨水準之大小,又如何呢?是值得探討的問題。因此,本文假設:(1)銷售站數n個;(2)各銷售站之隨機需求量具有相同的常態分配N(μ,σ2);(3)各銷售站均具有相同的線性持有成本函數h及線性缺貨成本函數p。針對參數n,p,h,μ與σ,應用MathCAD數值軟體,對Eppen所建構的分散及集中存貨模式之最佳分散存貨水準S* 及最佳集中存貨水準S0*作一比較,經4,000次模擬,得到主要結果是:最佳分散存貨水準S*大於最佳集中存貨水準S0*成立之充要條件為,單伅缺貨成本p大於單位持有成本h。這個重要性質,可以做為決策者設計存貨政策之參考。

Eppen constructed a decision model of Mulit-location newsboy problem to investigate a single-product, single-period, multi-location inventory policy selection problem. To minimize the expected total cost, inventory levels in different policies will be considered. The assumptions are: (1) the munber of the locations is n: (2) demand of each location has an independent and identical normal distribution N (μ,σ2) : (3) the linear holding and penalty cost functions h、p at each location are assumed to be identical. Under the conditions that n, p, h, μand σ are fixed, the MathCAD numerical software was applied to compare the optimizing inventory levels of Eppen's models. Through 4,000trials of experimental simulation, the result obtained is: Let S* and S0* be the optimal inventory levels of decentralized system and centralized system, respectively. Then S* > S0* if and only if p>h. Which can be valuable reference for inventory policy makers.