題名:Improving Test Quality Through Item Analysis: An English Proficiency Test

在教學過程中,測驗是一種獲悉學生學習情況的訊息來源。本研究的主要目的係 利用試題分析理論,概括的將試題難度( index of item difficulty )、鑑別度( index of item discrimination )加以闡釋。 並針對嶺東商專五專部二年級英文試題,進行受試 者對各項試題考試反應作一統計分析。 授課教師可以將試題分析所得的資料運用到以下功能: 一、改正錯誤及提供回饋給上課學生。 二、激發上課學生能有較好的學習績效。 三、強調課程之教學目的與重點。 四、建立檔案以供未來測驗改進依據。 五、增進教師命題技巧。

This paper focuses on using item analysis, a method of examining the students' responses to each test item, to investigate the test result of an English Proficiency Test held in 1997 at Ling Tung College. The researcher, also the teacher for these fifty tested subjects, administrated an English Proficiency Test to those who enrolled as the second year students in Ling Tung College as a criteria to evaluate students' English comprehension ability. Statistical analysis were done to provide quantitative evidence for item difficulty and item discriminating power. It is convicted by the researcher that teacher should incorporate the discussions of the item analysis as part of her instructional strategy for these following reasons: 1. To correct students' errors in thinking and to clear up possible misunderstanding. 2. To motivate students to do better on subsequent tests. 3. To demonstrate to students those instructional objectives that are being stressed and tested so that they can organize their study habits. 4. To build a test file for future tests. 5. To increase skill in test construction.