題名:The Poetic Dialog between Langston Hughes and Ezra Pound

對蘭斯頓·休斯與埃茲拉·龐德進行對比性研究是十分有益的。本文基于對這兩位20世紀美國偉大的詩人之間的個人交往進行歷史考證,探討兩者之間在文化、政治、詩學觀念上的對話,認為這兩位詩人所展開的詩學對話揭示了兩者之間既對抗又同盟的關系,勾勒了各自通向美國詩學的不同道路。

It is significant to make a comparative study of Langston Hughes and Ezra Pound.Beginning with a historical revisit to the personal communication of these two great poets of the 20 th century,this essay examines the dialog between them on their cultural and political views and poetics as well,believing that these two poets produced a poetic dialog,which demonstrates a relationship based on both alliance and antagonism,and outlines two different roads towards American poetics.