題名:民主與效率視角下的印第安部落自治--以美國印第安S部落為例

美國西北海岸的S部落民主傳統悠久,自20世紀70年代中期開始了持續有效的自治。作者通過對S部落政府為期兩年的田野調查,以現代行政理念中相互具有張力的民主、效率價值作為研究視角,深入研究了其自治體制的權力架構與運轉機制。S部落通過三級權力機構(全體成員大會、管理委員會和專門委員會)及相關運行機制建立了現代政治較為規范的治理體制,其在追求民主與效率的過程中也展現出獨特的經驗并遭遇挑戰。總體上,深受傳統部落社會文化影響的自治體制表現為更偏重對民主的追求而削弱了對效率的重視,但實際上二者都需要進一步的提高與完善。

S tribe,a tribe of American Indian,inhabited in the northwest United States,has a long history of the democratic tradition and been effectively improving their self-governance model since the late 1970 s,This paper,built upon a two-year field study,conducted an in-depth analysis of the power structure and operation mechanism of S tribe’s self-governance system through the intense values of democracy and efficiency from the modern administration concept.The unique strengths of this self-governance model and challenges it faces were also discovered after a comprehensive analysis on its three levels of power institutions:General Council,Management Council and the special Councils.In general,it can be concluded that S tribe’s self-governance model pays greater emphasis on democracy than efficiency due to the influence of the tribal traditional culture,yet improvements need to be made on both areas.