題名:“原籍何處?”--解讀卡洛爾.安.達菲詩歌中的“家鄉”

卡洛爾·安·達菲是當代英國詩壇的重要成員。作為出生于蘇格蘭,長于英格蘭的詩人,這種獨特經歷決定家鄉是達菲詩歌中的一個重要話題。本文通過對其家鄉詩歌的細讀,結合時代背景即文化移位,闡釋達菲如何在詩歌中構建家鄉—從美好幻想到難以回歸,最終建立心靈家園的過程。

Carol Ann Duffy, a contemporary British poet, was born in Scotland and brought up in England, her personal experience of displacement makes home a topic of great importance in her poetry. Through close reading of Duffy’s poems, this essay aims to explain how Duffy constructs a home for herself in her poems. The homecoming quest encompasses stages of rosy illusion, difficulty in returning, and finally, construction of homeland in the soul.