題名:作為公共傳播的民主商議及其意義--一項針對浙江基層商議實踐的問卷調查

在我國,國家治理中民主商議與公共傳播之間有什么內在聯系?其傳播效果如何?通過對浙江省溫嶺市與樂清市基層鄉村的問卷調查數據的分析,論文集中考察了民主商議對提高政府權威以及培育現代公民特征等方面的影響。結果顯示,商議實踐可以提高公眾的政治信任,并從多個方面積極影響公眾對政府績效與現有政治制度的評價。同時,民主商議對培育現代公民具有同樣正面的效果——商議實踐不僅有助于增強人們的政治興趣,還可以激發他們參與日常的政治討論和地方選舉投票。論文希望借助實證研究,對通過商議實踐推動公共傳播、培育公共性等問題進行反思,并展示將民主商議作為研究命題納入傳播學發展的重要意義。

This study attempts to examine the intrinsic relationship between democratic deliberation and public communication as well as the communicative effects of deliberation in China’s governance.By analyzing data from sample surveys conducted in multiple vil ages in Wenling city and Yueqing city of Zhejiang province,this paper analyzes the influence of democratic deliberation on promoting governmental authority and cultivating modern citizenship characteristics.The results show that deliberative practice can not only enhance political trust,but also positively affect the public’s evaluations of multiple indicators of government performance and existing political institutions.The results also suggest a range of positive effects that democratic deliberation may have on promoting modern citizens,in terms of stimulating political interest and participation in everyday political talk and local voting.It is our hope that,through this empirical study,we will further reflect upon the questions about how to reform public communication and cultivate publicity through democratic deliberation,and in the meantime that we could shed light on the significance of bringing deliberation research into the communication studies.