題名:道家形而上學的理論特質--以“道德之意”為中心的討論

道家形而上學的核心在于"道德之意",其理論則建基于"無"、"玄"、"反"尤其是"無"的概念之上。"無"的概念及其理論包括從"無形"到"無名"、"無知"再到"無為"等不同層面的理論內容:"無形"涉及物理學(自然哲學)方面的討論,從有無之間的張力中思考和把握"道"的特質應該是道家哲學的重要方法;"無知"、"無名"都涉及知識問題的討論,而對"道的真理"的追尋還需要更具建設性的靈明與智慧;"無名"和"無為"既然是玄德的本質,亦奠定了倫理學和政治哲學的基礎;"無為"和"無心"等概念還逸出了思想世界之外,建構起以心性論和實踐智慧為出發點的精神境界理論,而從思想世界到精神境界的進路恰恰顯示了道家哲學的理論進深。道家形而上學更清楚地辨明了物理學("論自然")和形而上學("論道")的區別;既近乎古希臘哲人追究"是者"的形而上學,又具有自身超絕名相、不落言詮的特點,且擺脫了物理學(自然哲學)思維的局限性。

The core of Daoist metaphysics lies in the meaning of the Dao or Way and its power,in a theory based on the concepts of"non-being,""mystery"and"return,"especially"non-being."The concept and theory of"non-being"include theoretical contents at different levels ranging from"formless"to"nameless,"and from"knowledgeless"to"actionless"or"inaction."The formless involves discussion of physics(natural philosophy);pondering and grasping the nature of the Dao through the tension between being and non-being can be considered an important method in Daoist philosophy.Both the nameless and the knowledgeless involve epistemology,and the pursuit of"the truth of the Dao"demands further constructive enlightenment and wisdom.The nameless and actionless are the nature of the mystic power,which thus lays a foundation for ethics and political philosophy.Moreover,concepts such as actionless and mindless even escape from the intellectual world,developing a theory of the spiritual realm starting from mind-nature theory and practical wisdom.The path from the intellectual to the spiritual realm indicates precisely the theoretical depth of Daoist philosophy.Daoist metaphysics clarifies the difference between physics(about nature)and metaphysics(about the Dao);it is similar to the ancient Greek metaphysical exploration of"being,"but is also characterized by its transcendence of names and forms and by grasping the meaning that lies beyond words.