題名:多元文化主義背景下加拿大中國大陸移民的社會融入--基於加拿大埃德蒙頓市問卷調查分析

作為一個由不同族裔、不同文化背景的公民組成的移民國家,加拿大通過實施多元文化主義政策來保障各種移民文化,幫助不同文化背景的公民融入加拿大社會。加拿大多元文化主義政策對中國大陸移民融入加拿大社會具有兩方面的影響,一方面,多元文化主義提供了寬松的環境,有利于中國大陸移民在加拿大繼續保持中國式的生活方式,減少了中國大陸移民在陌生文化環境中的不適應性;但另一方面,也正是因為多元文化主義營造的寬松的環境,讓中國大陸移民沒有融入加拿大社會的壓力,許多移居至加拿大的中國大陸移民聚居于唐人街和其他華人社區,和規模龐大的華人群體共同生活,本能地拒絕融入當地社會。隨著時間的推移和居住模式的變化,在外在環境的影響下,一些中國大陸移民在加拿大逐漸形成了非"同化"范式的"融合"式社會生活模式,他們在心理層面繼續堅守著來源國傳統的價值觀念,在現實生活層面接受著加拿大本土文化,以此方式適應加拿大的生活。

As a country of immigrants from different ethnic and cultural backgrounds,Canada has taken multicultural policy to protect a diverse immigrant culture,assisting people with different cultural backgrounds to socialize into the Canadian society. Canada’s multicultural policy has impacted Chinese immigrants in Canada in two major aspects. On the one hand,such multicultural environment is beneficial for Chinese immigrants in Canada to maintain their Chinese lifestyle and to minimize discomfort in adjusting to an unfamiliar life. On the other hand,it is also because of this comfortable environment that many Chinese immigrants have not integrated into the Canadian society. Without much pressure to integrate,many of them live in China towns or other communities that are exclusively Chinese,instinctively reject the host culture,and continue to stick to the Chinese culture. Under the influence of the external environment,the patterns of social life among Chinese immigrants in Canada have been gradually formed into an "un-assimilation"model of "fusion"into societal life. They continue to adhere to the Chinese traditional values on a psychological level,but accepted Canadian local culture on a real life level,and therefore have adapted to the Canadian life by this method.