題名:展示政治:一個新的媒介分析視角

伴隨著世界從"公共領域向公共舞臺的轉變",展示行為和展示現象已經滲透到日常生活的各個領域,并且與政治發生了密切聯系,"展示政治"從而凸顯出來,并日益發揮著越來越重要的作用。然而,國內對展示政治的學術研究還十分滯后,而國外基本是在展覽的意義上解讀展示政治。展示的內涵和外延遠遠超過了展覽,因此展示政治的相應研究應該得到進一步擴展和延伸。展示政治,是從展示的視角對政治的一種新的研究方法或者研究方向。從展示的維度考察,展示政治具有多樣面孔,它既可以寄身在公共空間、公開儀式之中,也可以化身在公共文本和視覺符號等媒介之中;從政治的維度分析,展示政治具有多重內涵,它可以蘊含權力的再生產、政府形象的塑造、政治合法性的建構以及權利話語的彰顯等。展示政治是一種高超的政治技巧,不僅涉及多種展示主體和展示對象的變量,還受到"編碼"與"解碼"理論的影響,同時還會根據所處媒介環境進行靈活地調整。在中國的當下政治社會背景下,走出西方"展覽政治"的狹窄研究領域,展示政治在中國的本土化研究中將具有廣闊的研究領域和巨大的研究潛力。

With the world in transition from the "public sphere to the public stage",the behavior and phenomenon of display has penetrated into all areas of daily life,with a close connection to politics. "Politics of display"thus increasingly plays a more and more important role. However,domestic research on the politics of display is far from enough,and foreign research simply focus on the significance of exhibition. In the Chinese context,display is far beyond exhibition,so the research of the politics of display should be expanded and extended in the practice field of China. Politics of display is a new research method,or research direction,from the perspective of display. From this perspective,politics of display has a variety of faces. From a political perspective,politics of display has multiple connotations. Politics of display is a superb political skill,not only involving variables of subject and object,but also can be affected by the theory of "coding"and "decoding". It can also be flexibly adjusted according to the media environment.Under China’s current political and social context,out of the narrow research field of politics of exhibition in the West,politics of display will have broad areas of research and endless research potentials in the study of localization in China.