題名:意大利文藝復興的史詩傑作--《瘋狂的羅蘭》

如果說但丁以《神曲》終結了中世紀,阿里奧斯托則以《瘋狂的羅蘭》全面地代表了文藝復興。他熱情地歌頌文藝復興的理想,贊美人的創造能力、探險精神、對美的欣賞和對塵世快樂的享受。《瘋狂的羅蘭》是歐洲古典文化的結晶、中世紀騎士文學的百科全書、文藝復興文學的代表作、近現代社會和現代敘事手法的最初表現。這是一部格律嚴謹的敘事詩,因而我參照具有敘事特點、同時又遵循格律要求的京劇十字句唱詞將其譯成了中文,以求達到既尊重作品內容又尊重其藝術形式的翻譯目的。

As Dante ends the Middle Ages,Ariosto represents the synthesis of the Renaissance.He expresses with enthusiasm the ideals of the Renaissance.He exalts human capabilities,sense of adventure,admiration for the beauty and enjoyment of earthly goods.The Frenzy of Orlandois a beautiful poem that reflects the Greek-Roman classical culture,an encyclopedia of medieval chivalric literature,a masterpiece of the Renaissance,one of the first works presenting us the modernity.It is a poetic work composed according to strict rules of Italian metrics.So I translated it imitating a type of Peking Opera verses,each composed of ten words,which have distinctive narrative features and at the same time seriously follow the Chinese metrical rules,in with accordance both the content and the art form of the original work.