題名:“我為自己寫作”--唐.德里羅訪談錄

在這次對德里羅的訪談中,圍繞其各個時期的創作,甚少面對公眾的德里羅與筆者就后現代主義文學、媒介、技術、戰爭、氣候變化、全球化、資本、小說的未來等議題進行了對話和討論。德里羅還談了自己的寫作方式、寫作動因、語言的視覺性、不同文類的創作方式等,并向讀者推薦了自己創作的四部最好的小說。作為全面回顧德里羅從1971年的首部作品《美國志》到2016年的最新作品《K氏零度》的訪談,相信本文對深入了解德里羅的創作歷程和思想具有重要的參考作用。

In this interview Mr.Don DeLillo discusses with the author themes of postmodernist literature,media,technology,war,climate change,globalization,capital,as well as the future of the fiction.DeLillo also talks about the way he writes,why he writes,how he writes and how language matters to him visually.The interview concludes with DeLillo’s recommendation of his own four best novels.This interview covers the whole range of DeLillo’s works from his first novel Americanato his latest ZeroK.