題名:誰才是風險的“放大鏡”?--一項關於不同視覺媒介可視化方式對受眾風險感知影響的實驗研究

論文采用3×2的前測、后測實驗,考察不同視覺媒介的可視化方式對受眾風險感知的影響。研究發現,普通視頻能夠有效提升受眾的風險感知程度,圖片、普通視頻和VR均能有效增強受眾對風險的熟悉程度,VR視頻能夠顯著增強受眾對風險后果嚴重性的認知。但是,不同視覺媒介可視化方式下受眾的風險感知程度變化未出現顯著差異。此外,個體的沉浸程度與風險的可控性程度呈負相關關系。論文認為媒介的敘事功能是影響受眾風險感知的一個重要因素。

This study designs a 3 × 2 experiment with pretest and post-test, in order to explore the effects on risk perception under different visual media. Normal motion video can improve participants’ risk perception level effectively. All three forms of media that refer to picture, normal motion video and virtual reality(VR) video can help participants increase their familiarity degree to risk. VR video can improve an individual’s cognitive level towards the severity of the risk incident prominently. However, there is no apparent difference in risk perception when participants received different visual media stimulus. We also found a negative correlation between immersion and cognitive level of risk control. This article sees the narrative function of media as an important factor that influence audiences’ risk perception.