題名:新世紀俄裔美國猶太作家移民敘事探析

進入21世紀后,美國文學界迎來了屢獲大獎的俄裔美國猶太作家群。國內對他們研究得不多。加里·施特恩加特的小說《俄羅斯初涉社交者手冊》標志著美國俄裔猶太文學在21世紀的興起。這批非常有才華的年輕猶太作家還包括馬克西姆·施拉耶爾、安妮亞·尤里尼奇和埃倫·利特曼,拉拉·瓦彭亞等。其敘事作品(包括回憶錄)的主題比較集中,包括俄裔猶太人移民美國的整個過程:為什么要從俄羅斯移民美國,通過什么方式移民,為什么要在意大利等國等待幾個月后才能入境美國以及有些移民為何重返俄羅斯。

The 21st century has been witnessing the emergence of prize-winning Russian-Jewish American writers, though inadequately studied here in China. Gary Shteyngart’s novel The Russian Debutante’s Handbook marks the rise of this group of writers, which includes Maxim Shrayer, Anya Ulinich, Ellen Litman, Lara Vapnyar and others. Their works concentrate on the issue of immigration, probing why Russians want to immigrate to the United States, why they have to wait for several months in other countries before entering America, and why some of them return to Russia after their arrival.