題名:承前啟後:1929~1933年間勞動法對現代母職和父職的建構

作為聯結社會與個人、物質生產與人口再生產、勞動力市場與家庭生活的樞紐,中國現代母職和父職生成于清末以來的現代化轉型。根據時代主旋律所界定的女性雙重任務,1929-1933年間國共兩黨的勞動法搭建出了現代職業婦女的母職基本模式:以無酬照顧為主、賺錢為輔的母親。順應中國早期現代工業的性別特征,國共勞動法通過自身的性別邏輯和對新型父職標準的小步探索,隱晦地勾勒出了與現代母職二元對立和二元互補的現代父職模式:以賺錢為主、很少照顧子女的缺席父親。

Modern motherhood and fatherhood in China,which connects the society and individuals,material production and human reproduction,labor market and family life,were born in the modernization era since the end of Qing Dynasty. Based on the mainstream motherhood discourse, the labor laws of the Nationalist Party and the Chinese Communist Party during 1929-1933 constructed the standards for the modern working women’s motherhood,i. e.,the main caregiver and the second breadwinner.These labor laws also vaguely outlined the modern fatherhood,which was in opposition to and complementation of the motherhood, as the main breadwinner and absent caregiver according to the gender logic of these laws and their preliminary exploration of the modern fatherhood.