題名:擴招與高等教育入學機會地區差異的再分析

本文基于各地區高等教育適齡人口入學率和優質高校適齡人口入學率將全國31省(區、市)分為高等教育入學機會絕對優勢區、相對優勢區和相對劣勢區,并通過威爾遜系數和泰爾指數測算地區間和省際高等教育入學機會差異變化情況。統計數據和調查數據分析顯示,歷經近二十年擴招,我國高等教育入學機會地區差異仍然存在,擴招對總體入學機會地區差異縮小影響顯著,且差異縮小主要發生在擴招后期;擴招在總體上提高了優質入學機會,但其地區差異相對固化,擴招對改善優質入學機會地區差異的效果有限。

This paper first classifies 31 provincial administrative regions into three categories—regions of absolute superiority,relative superiority,and relative inferiority respectively—according to gross enrollment rate and high-quality enrollment rate of higher education.The Wilson score and Theil index for admission opportunity are calculated to reveal the change in regional disparity since the enrollment expansion.Based on statistics and questionnaire,thispaper shows that after decades of enrollment expansion,the gap of regional disparities in admission to higher education is still significant.Meanwhile,the enrollment expansion has a significant effect on narrowing down the regional disparity in admission to general higher education,and the reduced disparity mainly happened during the later phase of enrollment expansion.College expansion significantly increases the opportunities for high-quality higher education overall,but the gap between regions and provinces has not been leveled up effectively.Therefore,we infer that the enrollment expansion only has a minor effect on the regional disparity in admission to high-quality higher education.