題名:作為喜劇的《櫻桃園》--關於時間、空間以及人類行為的現代性思考

作為一部沒有喜劇情節和喜劇結局的喜劇,契訶夫《櫻桃園》的喜劇精神體現在劇作家所提出的現代性命題中。契訶夫在這部劇作中對時間、空間進行了最后的思考,他對人類的命運抱持著悲憫的胸懷,以理性主義者的懷疑精神剖析了劇中人卑微、瑣碎的生活態度與行為方式,展現了在時間與空間面前現代人的渺小,由于心靈的軟弱與自欺欺人的生活方式,這些現代人成為永恒變化、無限綿延的時空中的一個玩笑。契訶夫在《櫻桃園》中的這些思考全都成為了現代戲劇中的重要命題,這既是《櫻桃園》的現代性所在,也是它的喜劇精神所在。

The Cherry Orchard is a comedy without comic plots or ending, whose comic spirit is embodied in the modernistic proposition raised by the playwright. Chekhov presents an ultimate thought on the subjects of time and space in this play. He takes a close look at the fate of human beings with strong compassion, and anatomizes the humble and trivial attitude of life and behavior of his roles with a rationalistic skepticism. He reveals the insignificance of modern people when facing time and space, pointing out that they have become a joke in front of the ever-changingand-stretching time and space because of their weak mind and self-deceptive life style. All those Chekhovian considerations in The Cherry Orchard have become important topics of modern drama,which is a sign of the modernity and comic spirit of this play.