題名:《茶》的社會表演學解讀--理想化表演、客我和主我

少數族裔女性在美國的生活是異常艱辛復雜的。殘酷的種族歧視打破了她們進入主流社會的愿望。為了得到認可,她們采取迎合主流觀眾期待的社會表演。然而,這種行為讓她們落入了殖民者模擬策略的陷阱,形成了扭曲的客我。理想化表演造成的文化誤解只能靠重塑主我才能解開。本文以薇莉娜·哈蘇·休斯頓的《茶》為研究對象,探討劇中五位"戰爭新娘"的社會表演,以及她們在平衡主我和客我的過程中尋求到的安身立命之道。

The life of minority women in America is rather tough and complicated. The cruel racial discrimination hinders their dream of assimilating into mainstream. In order to be accepted,they do social performance that meets the expectations of mainstream audiences. However, by doing the inappropriate performance, they fall into the colonizers’ trap of mimicry, forming the distorted "Me". The misunderstanding of culture caused by idealization should be resolved by rebuilding "I". This article takes Velina Hasu Houston’ s Tea as the object of research in order to discuss the social performance of five "war brides", as well as the strategy of life that they pursue in the process of balancing "I" and "Me".