題名:“形而上”致思之中西考辨

將亞里士多德的"物理學之后"(metaphysica)漢譯為"形而上學",隱含著一種不易察覺而后果堪憂的錯覺;它影響到漢語學界對中西哲學史的詮解及對"形而上學"這一學域之要津的判別。比勘中西"形而上"致思之主導趣尚,從中探求某種當有而可祈的"形而上學"形態,或是價值導向迷漾之當代重建"形而上學"的蹊徑所在。"道"是中國傳統形而上學最高而最具特色的范疇,它在當下和未來依然有其承載終極意趣上的價值導向的功能;矯正近代以來關于"道"的理解的種種歧誤固是正本清源以接續先哲教化之要務,而將愈加豐贍的諸種人文價值貫洽地輻輳于"道"以弘益其內涵,則是由此開示一種既具世界局量卻亦不失民族個性的形而上學的偉業。

The Chinese translation of Aristotle’s "metaphysica"into "xing er shang xue,"a rough equivalent to the philosophy of transcendence,implies an easily neglected yet worrying misjudgment by modern Chinese thinkers of the doorway into the domain of spiritual transcendence, as well as a distorted interpretation of the mainstream of both Chinese and Western philosophy. This paper believes that in this disorientated age there still exists a possibility of reconstructing a philosophy of transcendence,the proper form of which can be sought for through a comparative study of the leading notions of spiritual transcendence in Chinese and Western philosophy. "Dao," the characteristic and supreme concept of traditional Chinese philosophy of transcendence,can still function as the ultimate provider of humanistic values in the present time and in the future. To enable "Dao"to do so,it will be essential not only to clear up various modern misconceptions of it in an effort to inherit the great enlightenment produced ancient Chinese philosophers,but also to enrich its philosophical connotation by making the abundant modern humanistic values converge in agreement on this one single philosophical concept. By doing so,one may hopefully start the great undertaking of a new philosophy of transcendence with a worldwide scope but also a national character.