題名:EMM指數和EMM'指數:兩種基於改進EM指數和EM'指數學者學術影響力評價指標研究

評價作者學術影響力的科學計量學指標逐年增多。針對h指數、e指數和多維h指數的不足,A.Bihari設計出EM指數和EM’指數,這兩種指數在一定程度上能克服上述不足,但是仍存在計算方法不夠合理、區分度較低等缺陷,文章在這兩種方法的基礎上提出EMM指數和EMM’指數。在闡述EMM指數和EMM’指數原理的基礎上,比較它們與EM指數和EM’指數的異同。以圖書館學情報學領域部分作者作為研究對象,開展實證研究以分析這4種指標在作者評價過程中的效果。研究結果表明,EMM指數和EMM’指數對作者學術影響力的區分度均高于EM指數和EM’指數,能在作者評價中收到更好的效果。

The scientometrics indexes of evaluating authors’ academic influence are gradually increasing year by year. To overcome the shortcomings of h-index,e-index and multidimensional h-index,A. Bihari proposes EM index and EM’ index,which can overcome the inadequacies to some extent,but they still have some shortcomings such as the unreasonable calculation methods and the low discrimination. This paper puts forward EMM index and EMM’ index on the basis of the above two indexes. On the basis of analyzing the theories of EMM index and EMM’ index,the differences between the two indexes and EM index and EM’ index are discussed. Taking the authors in the field of Library and Information Science for example,the effect of the four indexes is analyzed in author evaluation. The results show that the discrimination ability of EMM index and EMM’ index is better than that of EM index and EM’ index,which can evaluate authors better.