題名:馬克思對歐洲中心主義的批判與超越

馬克思形成了一套基于西歐尤其是英國資本主義的分析框架,但這一框架本身就要求納入唯物史觀及其歷史地超越西方資本主義的世界歷史視野。馬克思對德國觀念論、市民社會及其資產階級社會、古典自由主義等傳統的批判,即蘊含著對歐洲中心主義得以確立的萊茵-日耳曼模式與盎格魯-撒克遜傳統,以及在近代以來支撐或解釋歐洲中心主義的法蘭西激進傳統、猶太教傳統的多重批判。馬克思中期以后從西歐"小小角落"拓展到更為寬廣的世界歷史視野,將對西方資本主義及其階級的分析自覺引入對東西方矛盾關系的分析批判,通過前資本主義定位和批判東方社會,并特別致力于探索東方國家民族的獨立解放,乃是批判和超越歐洲中心主義的必然結果。

Marx formed an analytical framework based on Western European capitalism,but Marx was not a Eurocentrist.Because his analytical framework required the incorporation of historical materialism and historically transcended the world history of Western capitalism,in this regard Marx’s analysis and critique of Western capitalism——including his criticism of German idealism,of civil society,and of British classical liberalism and its notion of political economy——contained multiple criticisms of the Rhein-Prussian model and the Anglo-Saxon tradition by which Eurocentrism was established,as well as of the French radical tradition that has supported or expounded Eurocentrism in modern times.After Marx’s middle period,he extended his vision from the"little corner"of Western Europe to a broader world history,and consciously introduced an analysis and criticism of the contradictory relationship between the East and the West.Marx positioned and criticized Eastern society through his criticism of feudalism,and was particularly committed to exploring national ways independent of the Eastern world.