題名:Starting with Fear: A Performer's Field Guide to Applied Neuroscience

戲劇人以講故事為業,神經科學家們則通過引人入勝的故事和隱喻了解人類的神經系統。神經科學家和其他領域的研究者們組成的跨學科團隊,為神經科學理解恐懼和其他以表演為基礎的情感提供了新的研究框架。演員訓練已經落后神經科學一大截,而我們的語言早在幾個世紀前就與神經科學有難以言明的聯系。我們將通過神經科學的新框架來論述對恐懼的理解,同時運用目前演員訓練中對恐懼的比喻來為現實世界的工作室運作建立理論基礎。本文認為演員訓練應該有意識地為我們的工作開創全新的敘事模式——這種敘事模式要與當今神經科學研究中所描述的人類行為的新故事相一致。

Like theatre makers who claim storytelling as our work,neuroscientists are working to capture the human nervous system through compelling stories and metaphors.Neuroscience has moved on to understand fear and other performance-based concerns through new frameworks created by cross-disciplinary teams of neuroscientists and researchers across broad domains.The practices of actor training have lagged a fair distance behind neuroscience and much of our language carries varying and unspecific references to neuroscience from several earlier eras.We will trace an understanding of fear through several new neuroscience frameworks and use a parable of fear in contemporary actor training to ground conceptual frameworks in real-world studio concerns.This paper argues that it is time for those involved in actor training to become intentional about crafting new narratives for our work — narratives that align with new stories of human behavior being told in the current world of neuroscience research.