題名:非物質文化遺產與中國文化的自愈機制

隨著中國人的物質生活在過去半個世紀的穩步提高,中國人的文化生活也經歷了從困惑到自覺,再到自信的轉變。無疑,當前的"非遺"運動成為此轉變的一個重要契機。從中,我們可以清晰地看出中國文化內在的自愈機制:在文化沖突和融合中,以核心信仰和價值觀為根本,以共存求共生,以雜糅而包容,以同化異,融異生新。這樣的自愈機制也是中國文化的生命力所在。其基礎是多元信仰的宇宙觀和傳統文化的價值觀。這樣的機制目前也在經歷全球化進程的歷史性檢驗。對此,如果從中國文化的傳統和歷史角度看,面對的是充滿生機的未來;如果從一神論信仰的價值觀體系看,面臨的是嚴重沖突。而當這兩種價值體系的博弈從日常生活的差異上升到意識形態的對決時,則會充滿危機,甚至是存亡的危險。對歷史事件和日常實踐的研究可以揭示和論證中國文化的自愈機制,以期對認識中國文化乃至人類文化的發生與發展的進程本身有所反思。

With the steady improvement of material life in the past half century,the Chinese have also experienced a transition of cultural life from confusion to self-awareness and self-confidence.The current Intangible Cultural Heritage(ICH)movement has doubtlessly provided an important opportunity for such a transformation.What emerged from this process is an example of a cultural self-healing mechanism in Chinese culture:during cultural conflicts and interactions,fundamental Chinese beliefs and values arose as the basis for tolerance,co-existence,integration,and the creation of new cultures.The vitality of Chinese culture lies in this mechanism,which is based on a polytheist cosmology and inclusive ethical values.This paper examines this mechanism in the current context of historical and global changes.If viewed from the perspective of its dynamic self-healing mechanism,Chinese culture is full of promises.Conversely,if viewed solely from the modernist monotheist belief and values,it could be facing imminent crises.Using examples from history and everyday practice,the author argues that the concept of a cultural self-healing mechanism is essential to the understanding of not only the continuity of Chinese culture,but also the production and development of human cultures more broadly.