題名:從語義標注文本中推定普羅普的功能項

弗拉基米爾·普羅普的《故事形態學》是民俗學的一項開創性研究,也是計算研究中一個引人注目的課題。我探討了一種從語義標注文本中學習普羅普功能項的技術,并對普羅普語料庫中的15個民間故事進行了語義角色、語義同指、時間結構、事件情感和角色的標注。之后我從普羅普提供的描述中導出了一組合并規則。當這些規則與模型融合學習框架的改進版本相結合時,能夠很好地重現普羅普的功能項。三個重要的功能組——即A/a(加害/缺失),H/I(交鋒/戰勝),以及W(回報)——被精準地識別出來。這是計算系統學習一種真實的敘事結構理論的首次論證。

VladimirPropp’s Morphology of the Folktale is a seminal work in folkloristics and a compelling subject of computational study.I demonstrate a technique for learning Propp’s functions from semantically annotated text.Fifteen folktales from Propp’s corpus were annotated for semantic roles,co-reference,temporal structure,event sentiment,and dramatis personae.I derived a set of merge rules from descriptions given by Propp.These rules,when coupled with a modified version of the model merging learning framework,reproduce Propp’s functions well.Three important function groups—namely A/a(villainy/lack),H/I(struggle and victory),and W(reward)—are identified with high accuracies.This is the first demonstration of a computational system learning a real theory of narrative structure.