題名:無以為繼:黃郛與1935年華北危局

1935年華北危機重重,黃郛主張采取妥協外交,換取中日和平,但在內外夾攻之下,最終淡出華北政局,由此或可窺悉20世紀30年代妥協外交派面臨的內外困境。首先,1935年蔣介石內外政策的矛盾性與雙重性,使得國民政府對日政策呈現分歧龐雜的狀態。其次,國民政府內部派系沖突激化,黃郛與東北軍、宋哲元勢若水火,對日謀略均夾雜派系因素,在為日軍創造良機的同時,更惡化華北政局。此外,黃郛對日本侵略意圖缺乏清晰認知,而日方又將其主導的政整會視為蔣對日二重政策的產物,必須打倒而后快,黃郛主導的妥協外交終將無從實現。

Facing multiple crises in North China in 1935,Huang Fu advocated a policy of appeasement in diplomacy so as to achieve the peace between China and Japan.However,subjected to both domestic and foreign attacks,Huang ended up leaving the political arena of North China.It shows the domestic and foreign dilemma that advocates of appeasement faced in the 1930s.First,in 1935,the internal contradiction in Chiang Kai-she’s domestic and international policies made the Japan policy of the Nationalist government seem divergent and uncertain.Second,the conflicts among cliques in the Nationalist government had been intensified.Huang Fu and other powers in North China,such as the Northeast Army and Song Zheyuan,had strained relationships,so their tactics toward Japan were interfered by their factional concerns.This created opportunities for the Japanese and worsened the situation in North China.In addition,Huang Fu did not clearly recognize the Japanese intention to invade China,while the Japanese intended to get rid of him as Chiang’s agent in North China.As a result,the appeasement policy advocated by Huang Fu could not succeed.