題名:建國初期的圖書館讀書會(1949~1956)

文章采用歷史研究法,對建國初期圖書館發展讀書會的情況進行分析。建國初期圖書館讀書會工作開展比較普遍,集中在公共圖書館和文化館圖書室,華東地區和東北地區發展較好。圖書館界認為讀書會是館外借閱推廣和閱讀輔導的重要方式。圖書館以工人和學生為重點組織讀書會,兼顧其他群體,注意與工廠、學校等單位合作,注重發揮讀者積極分子的作用。盡管圖書館對讀書會的管理不規范,但能夠結合讀者情況進行分組,并對讀書小組進行考核評優。圖書館采用圖書推薦、閱讀咨詢、要求小組制定閱讀計劃、組織閱讀討論等方式對讀書會進行指導。

This article uses historical research method to conduct an in-depth analysis of reading groups developed by libraries in China from 1949 to 1956.The study finds that it was a common practice to facilitate reading groups in public libraries and culture centers in that period,and library reading groups developed well in Eastern and Northeastern China.Chinese library community believed that reading groups were of great importance for promoting circulation and reading guidance.The reading groups were mainly composed of students and factory workers,cooperating with factories,schools and other units,and concerning the role of reading activists.Reading groups in Chinese libraries grouped their members by reading ability and interests,and evaluated the reading groups,albeit its management is not normative.Chinese libraries supervised the reading groups with the instructions such as book recommendation,reading reference,making reading plans and book discussion.