題名:美國20世紀七八十年代的“女性研究”館員

圖書館員一度被視為女性化職業,并將其與女性的角色定位如"輔助性"相比擬。回顧20世紀60-80年代美國第二次婦女運動浪潮之中及此后圖書館的應對舉措,可以看到部分女性主義圖書館員自我實現、自我賦權的斗爭精神和行動力。文章概括性地闡述當時女性主義館員奔走行動、爭取女性平等權益、銘記女性館員歷史,以及在運動逐漸平息后,扶持及引導"女性研究"這一學科的開展,對該領域的資源組織、描述、建設等方面做出的突出貢獻。

In the early 20 th century,it was once believed that the profession of librarian was a feminine one andits function was similar with women’ s role as assistants. However, some feminist librarians took actions inresponse to the second-wave feminist movement in the United States from the 1960 s to the 1980 s,aiming to bemore self-aware and self-empowered. During the movement,they fought for equal rights and commemorated thehistory of women librarian. Later,they tried to support and guide the development of Women’s Studies,devotingthemselves to the organization,description and construction of related academic resources.