題名:西方文論關鍵詞 漩渦主義

由劉易斯和龐德等人合力推動的漩渦主義是1910年代唯一發端于英國本土的先鋒派文藝運動,該運動及其喉舌刊物《轟炸》以其激進思想和不拘一格將被永遠載入現代主義史冊。以劉易斯、龐德為首的漩渦主義藝術家們追求藝術自主創新的精神一直為后人所敬佩和追隨;他們提出的漩渦主義理念并藉此創作出的漩渦主義文藝作品成為現代主義運動中不可多得的文化財富。新世紀以來,漩渦主義視覺藝術作品展不斷啟幕,龐德、劉易斯等漩渦主義文學作品研究不斷深入,漩渦主義在百年之后大有獲得新生之勢。

Vorticism, collaboratively promoted by Wyndham Lewis, Ezra Pound and others, is the only avant-garde arts and literary movement originated in England in the 1910 s, and will be remembered, together with its official mouthpiece Blast, for its radicalism and eclecticism in the history of Modernism forever. Led by Lewis and Pound, the Vorticists’ pursuit of artistic innovation and independence has been greatly admired and followed by later generations; and their Vorticist concepts and Vorticist works(both visual and literary) have become exceptional treasures of the Modernist Movement. With the advent of the new century, there have been quite a few Vorticist Arts Exhibitions as well as deepening explorations into the Vorticist literary works of Pound and Lewis, which betokens a renaissance for Vorticism after its centenary.